What is the philosophy of the SailNet Programme?

The SailNet project proposes to develop and create a programme for new expert and competent professionals for the Maritime sector /Shipping Industry.

The participants will be encouraged to:

  • Develop leadership skills and a SailNet culture
  • Discover new ways to carry out the industry tasks, a new language and a different culture
  • Build lasting friendships and network with people from around the world

How?

The SailNet Programme comprises three stages:

  • International Training (5 days in Barcelona)
  • Local Training: (2 days in each country)
  • Exchange programme (1-3 months in each country)

The current programme is for the international section of the programme.

Participant profile

The SailNet Programme has been specifically designed for young employees of the shipping agency and logistics sector. Candidates should be under 40 years old and working in a shipping agent company or logistic operator of a country participating in the Exchange Programme.

Requirements
Participants profile and requirements:

  • Under 40 years old
  • Working in a Shipping Agency Company, Freight Forwarder or Logistic Operator
  • Fluent in English – B1 level or equivalent
  • 1 or more years of work Experience in the sector
  • Level of Education – vocational or university degree or more than 5 years of experience in the company.

Dates

4 – 13 March 2019 + exchange months *

Language

English

Tuition

€2,525

* For more information visit:

sailnetprogramme.com

This training, based on an interactive and person-oriented approach, combines:

Lectures

Theoretical classes on intermodal transport and logistics, given by professional specialists and academics from the sector.

Visits

Visits and workshops around the Port of Barcelona

Networking

Actividades de networking específicas, así como trabajo colaborativo en equipos.

International Training Draft Programme

Monday, 4 March 2019

9:00 Welcome to the Escola Europea de Short Sea Shipping and the Port of Barcelona

9:30 Opening Ceremony – ECASBA SAIL Programme presentation: aims and features

– Aziz Mantrach; António Belmar; Raquel Nunes

10:30 The role of the shipping agent and FONASBA Quality Standard – Aziz Mantrach; António Belmar

11:30 Break

12:00 Shipping Agents – skills and activities in a future perspective – António Belmar

13:30 Lunch break

15:00 Service to vessel and crew: documentation and operations – Albert Pallarés

16:30 Service to freight: documentation and operations – Albert Pallarés

17:30 Service to passengers: documentation and operations – Cruise and Ferry – Serafín Blázquez

19:00 End of the day

Tuesday, 5 March 2019

9:00 Maritime visit to the Port of Barcelona – Raquel Nunes

10:30 Intermodality and terminals: road, rail and river (part 1) – Jordi Trius

11:30 Break

12:00 Intermodality and terminals: road, rail and river (part 2) – Jordi Trius

13:00 Lunch break

14:30 Port Costs and efficiency models – Edwin Van Hassel

16:00 Intermodality Operations Land/Sea Inland Navigation – Edwin Van Hassel

18:00 End of the day

Wednesday, 6 March 2019

Land visit to the Port of Barcelona

8:30 Meeting point at Escola Europea

9:00 Visit Containers Terminal: BEST

11:00 Visit Intermodal Terminal: ADIF

12:00 Break

12:30 Visit ZAL – Logistics Activity Area

13:30 Lunch break

15:00 Visit BIP – Border Inspection Post – Beatriz Cruz

16:30 Ro-Ro Terminal – Mario Massarotti

17:30 Passengers terminal – Giovanni Pirrone

18:30 End of the day

Thursday, 7 March 2019

9:00 Smart Ports– Catalina Grimalt

10:00 Port Community Systems and International Systems & E-Commerce – Richard Morton

11:00 Break

11:30 NSW – Richard Morton

12:30 Portic Demo – Javier Gallardo

13:30 Lunch break

15:00 Legal aspects in the framework of Shipping Industry – Albert Badia

16:00 Development of competition law compliance culture – Albert Badia

17:00 Break

17:30 Economic sanctions and embargoes and other trade restrictions – Albert Badia

18:30 End of the day

Friday, 8 March 2019

9:00 Off-shore operations

11:00 The port of the future – Carles Rúa

12:00 Break

12:30 Logistics Communities and Efficiency Network – Ramón Rull

14:00 Lunch

15:30 Shipping 4.0 – João Soares

17:00 Interchange information

17:45 Closing Ceremony

18:30 End of the course

Do you have any questions?